Parrot: They share the same traits with birds of paradise.
These parrots are known for their abilities to mimic human speech, something most parrots are not able to do. Eclectus parrots consider humans as part of their flock and flock together with them.
These parrots are the most intelligent birds of their kind and they can undergo self-adjustments and exercise self-control. They also need to be taught what color is in order to determine the difference between colors.
Eclectus parrots are monogamous and they are only sexually aroused at the same time.
When they lay eggs, dey will develop their own way to protect them from being eaten by their children by hiding them in their wings and stomach. This is why it is hard to tell if a female Eclectus is or is not pregnant.
Eclectus parrots are only attracted to three colors, blue, reds and yellows.
They feed on fruits and seeds, but they will also take a few insects from your garden and a few seeds too. They also love to eat a well-balanced diet.
The chatter of the Eclectus parrots is harsh and they use it to communicate with their own kind and with humans too.
The female Eclectus parrots are smaller than the male ones.
They will have at least one breeding season in a year.
The Hyacinth Macaw is a species of extremely colourful parrot. It is confined to south-eastern Brazil and adjacent northeastern Bolivia, in subtropical moist Atlantic coastal forest.
It is the largest flying parrot species.
The Hyacinth macaw is easily recognisable by its colouring. The head, neck, breast and thighs are bluish grey, while the lower belly, back and wings are a dusty green. The outer feathers have turquoise tips.
The bill and cere (nose and covering of the nostrils) are bright red, while the irises are orange.
The primary flight feathers of the wing and the tail are black.
The Hyacinth macaw spends the highest part of its daily routine sitting in a tree. It eats fruits and nuts, such as palm nuts, manioc, banana, avocado, and various seeds. It is an important pollinator and seed disperser for the trees that it feeds on.
The diet of the Hyacinth macaw in the wild mainly consists of palm nuts and, therefore, so do their nests. The female macaw lays two eggs in a tree cavity, but just one chick normally survives. The young Hyacinth macaw stays in the nest for about four months.
Sun Conure (Sun Parakeet)
The Sun Conure is highly social and one of most colorful conures found in the world. They are naturally inquisitive, early maturing, noisy, and have relatively short attention spans. These birds can live up to 30 years on an average.
They love interacting with their owners. Their outgoing behavior means that owners often report them as bad talkers. They enjoy participating in all activities of their owners.
This bird easily adapts to a variety of cage sizes. However, they do need plenty of stimulation to keep them busy and active.
The emphasis is on their owner spending a lot of time with them.
They are known to cause damage to themselves through excessive preening and plucking when left alone for a long time.
Commonly found in the southeastern United States, this parrot is also referred to as the Cape Parakeet. It is known as the notable rosella, rose parrot, and, more commonly, the rose-breasted cockatoo. It belongs to the family of Psittacidae, being related to other species of cockatoos.
The species is much smaller than its other family members, and quite popular among bird pet owners. It is one of the most colorful parrots species of all. The cockatoo’s pink-red bill distinguishes it from the other species, as well as the patch of rose feathers around its neck.
The rose-breasted cockatoo’s feathers are mainly colored with orange and light grey tones. The female cockatoo has a whitish belly, with the feathers gradually becoming yellowish from the head to the stomach.
The male Rose-breasted bird has a dark grey belly, with the coloration gradually getting lighter from the throat to the belly. Both genders have patches of pink at the lower part of their breasts, often referred to as rose-colored because of their similarity to a rose flower.
Their feathering is well equipped with oil that makes the feathers waterproof and a great camouflage in its natural environment.
Brazil is home to the brilliantly colored Scarlet Macaw, which is the national bird of this South American country. The color and pattern of the Scarlet Macaw are unique.
The bright color of the beak is a result of the diet, which includes plenty of carotenoid-rich food, such as fruits like papaya.
The scarlet feather color can be seen in the tail, beak and wings.
The body color ranges from pale yellow to red.
The ornamental feathers are black, and blue. A red body and a blue (or greenish) wing are the common tail colors in some macaws.
The eyes are a vivid orange color.
The level of light in their habitat affects what the macaw’s feathers are like.
The young birds have a duller color and the male’s color turns redder after they reach maturity.
The Scarlet Macaw is found in Mexico and Central and South America.
This beautiful parrot is native to Papua New Guinea and is very rare to find in captivity since it is hunted relentlessly for its beautiful feathers that are used to make exquisite headdresses.
The Dusky lory is totally covered in bright red feathers and has a yellow face with a skinny black beak. The most striking feature about the species is its bright turquoise eyes.
The Dusky lory lives in the forest and eats everything from flowers to bark of trees. This parrot has a unique way of enjoying a good meal. To eat, it ties its feet to a branch to keep it stationary and puts its head under its wing.
The glossy feathers of this 90-cm tall bird are traded in the black market for fancy headdresses. The feathers are also used in the art industry.
The Rosella, also known as the rosella, is a small and medium-sized parrot native to the dry woodlands and grasslands of Australia. Most commonly found in the states of New South Wales and Victoria, the rosella is a popular pet and companion bird.
Rosellas have an olive-green body with a blue and red-brown head. They have dull green feathers on the underside accompanied by distinctive red feathers on the wattle under their chin and around their eyes.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is a species of parrot that is native to Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. It is a medium-sized parrot and the largest member of the Psittacella family. It measures about 13 inches in length and has a wingspan of 20 inches.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is unique in that it is one of the only species of parrot that is naturally multicolored. The feathers on its back are dark with shades of blue and violet. It has a crest on its forehead that is curved at the top and pointed at the end. It also has orange and red plumage on the breast and neck, creating a dramatic contrast against the dark green of the rest of the body.
Rainbow Lorikeets are social birds that live in large flocks. They are affectionate with their flock members and exhibit some form of a hierarchy that is different from other parrots.
Although there are some bird experts that believe that Rainbow Lorikeets are monomorphic, which means they only have males and females, recent behavioral studies have concluded that they are actually dimorphic, which means that they can be both males and females. However, they are still monogamous birds and maintain a breeding pair during the breeding season.
The Green-wing macaw is native to Central and South America. It’s also one of South America’s largest parrots.
While it is the third smallest macaw, its body is nearly as long as some of the largest macaws. However, it is the lightest of all macaws.
They rarely fly fast and only fly for long distances if they have to.
Green-wing Macaws have a small, thin bill perfect for eating fruits. They spend most of their time foraging and often travel in groups or family units.
Green-wing Macaws are extremely loyal to their mates and they will mate for life. Their pair bond is so strong that if the mate dies, the bird will remain single for the remainder of its life.
In captivity, they reach live up to 50 years old.
This is a species of parrot in the Psittacidae family. You will be easily recognize a Lilac-crowned Amazon by its bright green color with a dark grey/blackish belly.
They say that this bird species reminds people of a young child mixed with vegetable colors.
Lilac-crowned Amazon is a parrot endemic to Mexico. This species is found in Colombia, Bolivia, and majorly in the Amazon.
Ever wonder why they are called an Amazon parrot?
The name is given to them as they are often known to rule amongst the flock. Lilac-crowned Amazon gets their name as they are named after the Amazon Rainforest.
The Lilac-crowned Amazon is known to love the fruit of the Hura-hura tree and seeds. This bird species of 6’ long is a full-time green with the exception of a sweeping black line on its cheek.
One interesting fact about Lilac-crowned Amazon is in the wild, these birds are often seen in a flock of approximately ten. This species of bird is also a social one, they get along well with others and are comfortable to mix with different species of birds.
The Lilac-crowned Amazon can also be easily found in pet stores and they can be trained to talk.
Blue and Gold Macaw
The Blue and Gold macaw is also one of the largest macaws in its genus. It can weigh up to 500g and it has a stunning size of 86cm, with a wingspan of over 1m.
The Blue and Gold is the national bird of Paraguay and is used on their coat of arms—indicating its importance to the nation. It is also considered to be the national bird of Bolivia and is known as “Ara Azul” or Blue Macaw in Spanish
This species is native to Eastern and Central-South America. It is very common in parts of Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia, and Peru. It is also found as a feral bird in Suriname, Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago and French Guiana, as well as in parts of North America. This beautiful parrot is not considered to be endangered, but the wild populations are decreasing.
It can live to be approximately 75 years old in the wild. It has a varied diet of nuts, fruits, seeds, leaf buds, and the peanut-like seeds which are contained in pine cone-like structures. The Blue and Gold Macaw has a loud, clear and unmistakable call. It often aims to impress its potential mate with a resounding squawk.
Bronze Winged Parrot
The Bronze winged parrots have a high pitched call and almost look like a miniature parrot.
Its head and neck are covered in pale green feathers with a slightly bluish tinge. Their underparts and upperwings are green with a bronze or dark blue sheen. They are also have blue facial markings that resemble a mustache and a squint, slightly blue eye rings and eyelids.
They have a red beak, a patch of sunny yellow on their back upper wing coverts, the edges of their wings are blue and most of their tail feathers are green with blue tips. This vivid color makes them one of the most colorful parrots you'll ever see.
Males and females are very similar in appearance but the females' markings tend to yellow a little more.
Bronze Winged Parrots have red legs, feet, and beaks but it depends on how much iron is available in the soft foods in their diet.
They are found in the eastern half of Australia and you can find bronze winged parrot aviaries in almost every state in the country. Fortunately, they are not an Australian endangered species.
Our lives are incredibly busy these days, and it's hard to make time for the things that are really important to us.
This is why you should totally consider using a motivational practice to help you attain your goals. Use Jerry Seinfeld's Don't Break The Chain practice to help develop your fitness schedule.
Try a home bike maintenance kit to help you out with your bike. You'll find yourself more confident when doing so.
Whichever you start with, be it fish tank maintenance or finding your passion again with cycling, the above tips will make things so much easier for you.
This guest post was contributed by Connie Mpara. Connie Mpara My name is Connie Mpara. I am a writer, a fashion blogger and a freelance journalist. I enjoy traveling and I am passionate about animals.
I am from Tanzania but I live in Melbourne, Australia and I’m always open to new experiences.